Welcome
On this page you find the most important sources of information in the field of Pedagogy and Educational Sciences.
Inspirational reading tips
 |
Reading broadens the perspective with which you view the world, and reading extensively also helps you become a better writer.
|
Selected article databases
- Medline This link opens in a new window
Bibliographic databse for the fields of medicine, the health care system and much more. The MEDLINE database contains the same records as PUBMED. - Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of journals, as well as international proceedings. With cited reference searching. - Scopus This link opens in a new window
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings.
Reference works
- International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciencesEncyclopedia about behavioral and social sciences
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryE-book versions of reference works in various fields
- Sage eReferencePortal to subject-specific reference works in the social & behavioral sciences
- Annual reviewsReview articles of the literature on specific topics, with extensive bibliographies
- WikipediaOnline free-content encyclopedia
Electronic theses BSS
- Student Theses Faculty of Behavioural and Social Sciences (from academic year 2021-22)These online theses are publicly accessible.
- Student Theses Faculty of Behavioural and Social Sciences (until academic year 2020-21)Note that these online theses are only accessible through Faculty computers at BSS.
Newspapers
A list of available current newspapers and a newspaper archive, licensed by the library or freely available online
Current newspapers
- Financial Times This link opens in a new windowBritish online newspaper that focuses on business and economic current affairs.
- Financieele Dagblad This link opens in a new windowDutch newspaper focused on business and economics
- The New York Times This link opens in a new windowOnline access to The New York Times articles from 1851-1922 and from 1980 to the present.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowDutch and foreign newspapers and other sources for news and journalism.
Online archive Dutch newspapers
Selected journals for Pedagogy and Educational Sciences
The selection of journals below is limited to general journals. For a more complete, alphabetical list, see this list,
- American educational research journalOriginal empirical and theoretical studies and analyses in education
- Child & family social workOriginal and distinguished contributions on matters of research, theory, policy and practice in the field of social work with children and their families
- Children and youth services reviewInternational, multidisciplinary journal that focuses on disadvantaged or otherwise vulnerable children, young people, families and the systems designed to support them.
- Educational research and evaluationFully refereed international journal publishing original academic articles on all aspects of education
- Harvard educational reviewA scholarly journal of opinion and research in education
- School effectiveness and school improvementPresents information on educational effectiveness, practice and policy-making across primary and secondary education.
- PedagogiekWetenschappelijk forum voor opvoeding, onderwijs en vorming
E-books
- Ebook centralEbook Central's 180.000+ e-books from various academic publishers
- SAGE Research Methods Online (SRMO)Research methods database and tool
- Springer eBooks This link opens in a new windowAll English e-books published this year and in the past two years.
Databases for citation searching
Citation searching is: take a publication, and search for articles and other publications by which it is cited. This can reveal important relationships that may not be found by other ways of searching.
- PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
- Web of Science This link opens in a new window
- Scopus This link opens in a new window
- Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Smartcat
Related Library Guides
- Psychology This link opens in a new window
- Sociology This link opens in a new window
- Medicine This link opens in a new window