Welcome
On this page you find the most important sources of information in the field of Sociology.
Inspirational reading tips
 |
Reading broadens the perspective with which you view the world, and reading extensively also helps you become a better writer.
|
Selected article databases for Sociology
- SocINDEX This link opens in a new window
Bibliographic database for the field of sociology and related fields - Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of journals, as well as international proceedings. With cited reference searching. - International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) This link opens in a new windowBibliographic database with references on sociology, political science, economics, cultural studies, religious studies and anthropology
- Scopus This link opens in a new window
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings.
- Electronic databasesThe list of all available databases.
Reference works
- International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciencesEncyclopedia about behavioral and social sciences
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryE-book versions of reference works in various fields
- Sage eReferencePortal to subject-specific reference works in the social & behavioral sciences
- Annual reviewsReview articles of the literature on specific topics, with extensive bibliographies
- WikipediaOnline free-content encyclopedia
E-books
- EBSCO eBook Academic Collection (Social Sciences) This link opens in a new window
- EBSCO eBook Academic Collection (Political Science) This link opens in a new window
- Ebook CentralEbook Central's 180.000+ e-books from various academic publishers
- Sage Research Methods Online (SRMO)Research methods database and tool
- Springer EbooksAll English e-books published this year and in the past two years.
Electronic theses BSS
- Student Theses Faculty of Behavioural and Social Sciences (from academic year 2021-22)These online theses are publicly accessible.
- Student Theses Faculty of Behavioural and Social Sciences (until academic year 2020-21)Note that these online theses are only accessible through Faculty computers at BSS.
Newspapers
A list of available current newspapers and a newspaper archive, licensed by the library or freely available online
Current newspapers
- Financial Times This link opens in a new windowBritish online newspaper that focuses on business and economic current affairs.
- Financieele Dagblad This link opens in a new windowDutch newspaper focused on business and economics
- The New York Times This link opens in a new windowOnline access to The New York Times articles from 1851-1922 and from 1980 to the present.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowDutch and foreign newspapers and other sources for news and journalism.
Online archive Dutch newspapers
Selected journals for Sociology
The selection of journals below is limited to general sociology journals, and inevitably somewhat arbitrary. For a more complete, alphabetical list, see this list,
- Annual Review of Sociology This link opens in a new window
- Blackwell Sociology Compass This link opens in a new window
- American Journal of Sociology This link opens in a new window
- American Sociological Review This link opens in a new window
- Sociological Methods & Research This link opens in a new window
- Sociology This link opens in a new window
- Kölner Zeitschrift für Soziologie und Sozialpsychologie This link opens in a new window
SmartCat
Related Library Guides
- Psychology This link opens in a new window
- Pedagogy and Educational Sciences This link opens in a new window
Information Literacy Skills
If you need help searching for academic literature, and how to use it, please visit: