Library Guides/ Applied Linguistics

Welcome

This guide covers a set of high-quality information sources for applied linguistics. You can use these sources as a starting point for your research.

Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary bibliographic and full-text database
ERIC This link opens in a new window
Bibliographic database of education-related journals and documents
Linguistic Bibliography Online This link opens in a new window
Bibliography for linguistics focusing on the lesser known and extinct languages
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) This link opens in a new window
Bibliography containing references and abstracts on language and linguistics
MLA International Bibliography (Modern Language Association) This link opens in a new window
Literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Online bibliography on language and literature.
Oxford Bibliographies Online, Linguistics This link opens in a new window
Oxford Bibliographies offers authoritative research guides across a wide variety of subjects.
PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
The leading international bibliography for psychology
Scopus This link opens in a new window
Covers a large part of the English-language literature in science, medicine and parts of the social sciences and arts and humanities.
Web of Science core collection This link opens in a new window
Search the world’s leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities and navigate the full citation network
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window

Van Dale Dictionaries This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Bilingual dictionaries from and into Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish and Swedish, and the 'Dikke Van Dale' (Dutch dictionary).

Online dictionaries of Van Dale can also be accessed via smartphone or tablet, by means of the Van Dale App! Once the app has been downloaded, you can open the app and click on the Surfspot link on the bottom of the log in screen to log in with your UG account.

Ethnologue : Languages of the world This link opens in a new window
Resource on the more than 7100 languages spoken in the world.