Bibliographic database that covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present.

Bibliographic database that covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.

Bibliographic database that contains references on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present.

Bibliographic database that covers publications dealing with East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union.

JSTOR Security Studies is a curated collection of resources focusing on violence and conflict in international relations. The scope of the collection encompasses cyber security, foreign policy, human security, intelligence & espionage, international law, military studies, peace & conflict studies, and political violence & terrorism. The collection includes scholarly journals, other journals and newsletters, reports from think tanks.

Multidisciplinary bibliographic and full-text database.

Google Scholar is a very large database with references to scholarly literature. It covers all fields of study.

Covers a large part of the English-language literature in science, medicine and parts of the social sciences and arts and humanities.

Mainly English-language literature in all disciplines.

Covers a selection of grey literature in the field of International Relations: working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs.

Includes announcements, job postings, research and working papers, an e-library of articles (some have a fee), and a professional directory. Some features require the creation of a (free) login.