Library Guides/ Journalism and Media Studies

Welcome

In this guide you will find an overview of databases, journals and books on the subject of Journalism and Media Studies. These sources will be a good starting point for the research of bachelors and masters in Journalism and Media Studies.

Bibliographies / Articles

These are the main bibliographies in the field of Journalism and Media studies.

Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window
Bibliographical and full-text database on communication and mass media
Academic Search Premier (ASP) This link opens in a new window
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,650 journals, including full text for more than 3900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further back are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Online bibliography covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. The database provides indexing of more than 1,800 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) This link opens in a new window
Bibliographic database with references on sociology, political science, economics, cultural studies, religious studies and anthropology
Scopus This link opens in a new window
Covers a large part of the English-language literature in science, medicine and parts of the social sciences and arts and humanities.
SocINDEX This link opens in a new window
Online bibliography for the discipline of sociology and its subdisciplines, including demography, economic development, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, politics, religion, violence, welfare, and many others. It features about 2 million records and contains journal articles, books, papers. For some journals it dates back to 1895.

Oxford Bibliographies Online This link opens in a new window
Annotated bibliographies on research topics in different fields of study.

Reference works

Handbooks

GoogleScholar

For direct access to full text documents:

Select the first icon (in menu on left)
Select ‘Settings’
Select ‘Library links’
Search for: university groningen
Tick: University of Groningen Library – Get It! Univ of Groningen (un-tick other options)

You will now be able to see, via the Get it! link, whether a document is available through the RUG.

N.B. If you are working via the University network, these links are automatically selected.

Tip: use Advanced search (in menu on left)

Citing a publication found in Google Scholar?

Click on Settings - Search result - Bibliography manager, choose e.g. Endnote.

Smartcat

Questions? Ask the experts:

Subjects: Faculty of Arts