To help you get acquainted with the library and its resources we have put together this library guide, especially for (pre-)LLM and Exchange students. In this libguide you will find information on the location of the collection, SmartCat and some databases, links to important material, and library instructions for LLM and Exchange students.

The law collection is placed on the 3rd floor of the university library. After entering the hall on the 3rd floor walk straight through, after passing the doors turn left and enter the next room. the collection can be found on your right-hand side.

SmartCat is the search engine of the University of Groningen library. It searches the collection of the University of Groningen, as well as the collections of other libraries worldwide. SmartCat provides access to more than 1.8 billion digital and physical resources.

HeinOnline is a good alternative for Westlaw International when you are searching for journal articles on US law or International law. 

• Below is an example of how to search for journal articles on the topic of employment and harassment: 

1. Click on: “All Databases” and select: “Journals and Periodicals”.
2. Click on: “Submit” and you will see that you are now searching through a selection of 6 databases 
3. Add search terms in the search box, for example: employment and harassment
4. Indicate that these two search terms should be no more than 4 positions apart. This will yield more relevant results.

employment w/4 harassment

w/4 means: no more than 4 words in between employment and harassment

5. In the “Date” field, filter by period (for example: from 2020 to 2024). 
6. Click on: “Apply” and let HeinOnline run the search.

For general information on the library, click on the link below.

This handout contains some useful information on how to use the library.

The Personal Search Plan is a form in which you record the process and results of your research.  

It is the ideal tool to structure your search for literature and other sources. It helps you define your topic and serves as a good starting point for your research. Completing it provides a clear search strategy that you can discuss with your lecturer or supervisor.

This handout contains a filled in example of a personal search plan.