Welcome
Welcome to the Middle East Studies LibGuide. This guide covers a set of high-quality resources of the subject of Middle Eastern Studies that can be a good starting point for your research.
Dictionaries
Encyclopedic Reference Middle East
- Encyclopaedia of Islam This link opens in a new window3rd Edition. Sets out the present state of our knowledge of the Islamic World from religion and history to politics and culture.
- The New Cambridge History of Islam This link opens in a new windowVol. 6, Muslims and modernity : culture and society since 1800.
Publication Date: 2010 - Encyclopaedia Judaica This link opens in a new windowMultimedia encyclopedia of Judaism, 2nd edition.
Publication Date: 2007 - Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World This link opens in a new windowIslam in the context of the religion's history and role in the modern world
- A companion to the history of the Middle East / edited by Youssef M. Choueiri. 2005. This link opens in a new window
- More Encyclopedic Reference This link opens in a new window
Key Bibliographic Resources
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials This link opens in a new windowFull-text database of major religious and theology journals. (1949 to present).
- Columbia International Affairs Online This link opens in a new windowContains the full-text of working papers, conference proceedings, policy briefs, economic indicators, and other theory and research resources in international affairs.
(1991 to present) - Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new windowDatabase of journal articles and dissertations on world history from 1450 to present excluding the United States and Canada.
- International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) This link opens in a new windowBibliographic database with references on sociology, political science, economics, cultural studies, religious studies and anthropology
- Modern Language Association bibliography This link opens in a new window
- RAMBI - Index of Articles on Jewish Studies This link opens in a new windowA selective bibliography of articles in the various fields of Jewish studies and in the study of Eretz Israel. Material listed in Rambi is compiled from thousands of periodicals and from collections of articles - in Hebrew, Yiddish, and European languages- mainly from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library, a world center for research on the Jewish people and Eretz Israel.
Other bibliographic reference and electronic journals databases
- Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary bibliographic and full-text database
- Annual Reviews This link opens in a new windowOverview articles in biomedical, physical and social sciences
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index This link opens in a new windowAs part of Web of Science. A&HCI covers 1975-present.
Access the world’s leading scholarly literature in the social sciences, arts, and humanities and examine proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions. - Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowA continuously updated full-text database of nearly 6000 sources that are useful for researching company and business topics, legal information, and current news and events.
- Periodical Archive Online This link opens in a new windowAchival issues of hundreds of journals in the humanities and social sciences. Covers many journals from their very beginning, until 1995.
Middle East News
- BBC Middle East News This link opens in a new window
United Nations - Middle East
- United Nations - Middle EastSearch: Middle East
SmartCat
Google Search
- Google Scholar This link opens in a new windowFor direct access to full text documents:
Click on Settings - Library links : choose University of Groningen options + Open Worldcat (if not shown, type 'Groningen'). Links to full text (if available) will be shown in your search results.
Citing a publication found in Google Scholar?
Click on Settings - Search result - Bibliography manager, choose e.g. RefWorks - Google Books This link opens in a new window
Handbooks
Egypt on the Brink : From Nasser to the Muslim Brotherhood by ISBN: 9780300203707Publication Date: 2013
A History of Israel by Call Number: Arts Collection 60.MO 5.02 H03ISBN: 0333676327Publication Date: 2003
Salafi-Jihadism by Call Number: Arts Collection 60.MO 5.02 M225ISBN: 9780190651121Publication Date: 2016
The Terror Years: from al-Qaeda to the Islamic State by Call Number: Arts Collection 60.MO 5.02 M224ISBN: 9780385352055Publication Date: 2016
eBooks
Which eBooks are available for the subject of the Middle East? Restrict this set with title or keywords "Middle East", or "Arabic", "Israel", "Egypt" etc.
- Browse by subject This link opens in a new windowAlphabetical overview per subject. Around 80 different medical categories.
- EBSCO-ebooks on Middle East This link opens in a new window
Language Courses
These language courses are used for Middle East studies.
Kallimni 'Arabi (5 levels) (with DVDs & CDs) by Call Number: Arts collection 12.042 H23-27ISBN: 9774249771Publication Date: 2007-2009
Alif Baa : introduction to Arabic letters and sounds by Call Number: Arts Collection 12.042 H21ISBN: 9781589016323Publication Date: 2010
Hebrew from scratch by Publication Date: 2001
Library tour video UL Groningen
Related Library Guides
- Modern and Contemporary History This link opens in a new window
{{subjectTitle}}
{{subjectGuides}}
Questions? Ask the experts:
Subjects: Faculty of Arts