Welcome
This guide covers a set of information sources for the master Science Education and Communication.
Bibliographic databases
- ERIC This link opens in a new windowBibliographic database of education-related journals and documents
- Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of journals, as well as international proceedings. With cited reference searching. - Scopus This link opens in a new window
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. - Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowDutch and foreign newspapers and other sources for news and journalism.
- MathEduc This link opens in a new windowMathEduc (formerly MATHDI) is the only international reference database offering a overview of literature on research, theory and practice in mathematics education.
Quick reference
- Gale Virtual Reference Library This link opens in a new windowE-book versions of reference works in various fields
- SAGE eReference This link opens in a new windowStart your research with authoritative encyclopedias and handbooks in the social and behavioral sciences, including education.
- Complete Dictionary of Scientific Biography This link opens in a new windowProvides information on the history of science through articles on the professional lives of scientists. All periods of science from classical antiquity to modern times are represented.
- Wikipedia This link opens in a new window
Smartcat
Related LibGuides
{{subjectTitle}}
{{subjectGuides}}
Questions? Ask the experts:
Subjects: Faculty Science & Engineering